Skip to content

Property rates in Baner, Pune — October 2026

From 3,001 registered sales and 9,704 rentals in the 12 months to October 2026 · data through 15 Oct 2026

Quick answer

The median registered sale in Baner works out to ₹13,690 per sq ft, up 5.9% on the year before, from 2,848 sales in the 12 months to October 2026. Homes rent for a median ₹28,000 a month.

New bookings

₹13,820 /sq ft

Resale

₹12,460 /sq ft

Haveli

₹9,220 /sq ft

Sales a month

250

Median rent

₹28,000

Prices are up 5.9% in a year

Median ₹ per sq ft of registered sales, by month (months with fewer than 3 priced sales left blank)

Median sale price per sq ft by month
MonthMedian ₹ per sq ft
November 2024₹13,660
December 2024₹13,340
January 2025₹13,010
February 2025₹13,050
March 2025₹11,810
April 2025₹13,570
May 2025₹12,620
June 2025₹12,860
July 2025₹12,690
August 2025₹13,530
September 2025₹13,690
October 2025₹13,700
November 2025₹13,280
December 2025₹13,830
January 2026₹13,370
February 2026₹13,890
March 2026₹13,460
April 2026₹13,470
May 2026₹13,500
June 2026₹13,030
July 2026₹14,240
August 2026₹14,280
September 2026₹13,630
October 2026₹13,930

5,719 priced sales in 24 months · Source: IGR Maharashtra Index II, registered sale and leave-and-licence deeds

Half of all sales were above ₹13,690 a sq ft, half below

Registered sales by ₹ per sq ft, the 12 months to October 2026

  • Under ₹7,500149
  • ₹7,500–10,000248
  • ₹10,000–12,500606
  • ₹12,500–15,000738
  • ₹15,000–17,500589
  • ₹17,500–20,000287
  • ₹20,000 and up231

2,848 priced sales · Source: IGR Maharashtra Index II, registered sale and leave-and-licence deeds

Rents in Baner

The median registered rent is ₹28,000 a month with a deposit of about ₹60,000 (≈ 2 months), against ₹27,000 the year before. Twelve months of that rent is 3% of the median sale price: a rough gross yield, before costs and vacancy.

9,704 registered leave-and-licence agreements in the 12 months to October 2026.

250 sales and 809 rentals registered a month

The 24 months to October 2026

Registered sales and rentals by month
MonthSalesRentals
November 2024215537
December 2024258742
January 2025253732
February 2025237655
March 2025437765
April 2025249852
May 2025211721
June 2025221852
July 2025243896
August 2025235732
September 2025223708
October 2025202607
November 2025244695
December 2025250666
January 2026220908
February 2026247791
March 2026352940
April 2026270783
May 2026267889
June 2026242892
July 2026245862
August 2026249881
September 2026259833
October 202663339

3,001 sales, 9,704 rentals in the last 12 months; 16% of sales were resales · Source: IGR Maharashtra Index II, registered sale and leave-and-licence deeds

Rates in projects

Projects with at least 3 priced sales or rentals in the 12 months to October 2026, most sales first

ProjectMedian ₹/sq ftvs BanerMedian rentDeliverySales
Nyati Emerald III₹12,770−6.7%—Extended 4 mo133
Kumar Parth Tower C3₹15,820+15.5%—Extended 4 mo102
Kalpataru Jade Skyline₹17,120+25%—Not yet due98
Merlin Ventana₹13,940+1.8%—Not yet due82
Pune Baner Project-Tower 3₹17,920+30.9%—Extended 4 mo70
Habitat-Wing C₹5,030−63.3%—Extended 4 mo66
Nyati Emerald I₹12,770−6.7%—Extended 4 mo65
24K Altura₹17,330+26.6%—Extended 4 mo59
Pune Baner Project-Tower 4 and 5₹18,230+33.1%—Not yet due54
Kohinoor Business Tower-Baner₹12,600−8%—Extended 4 mo47
Tej Elivhiya Building 'D Ani Tejavan Baner₹16,840+23%——43
Kumar Parth Tower C 2₹13,520−1.3%—Extended 4 mo40
X90₹11,760−14.1%—Extended 4 mo40
Rijensi Estara₹13,430−1.9%——36
Jayaka Sinarji Tower₹12,120−11.5%——34
All 3,359 RERA projects in Baner →

Compared with nearby areas

PlaceMedian ₹/sq ft1 yrMedian rent
Kothrud property rates₹15,400+7.9%₹19,000
Kharadi property rates₹13,980+13.8%₹22,000
Baner₹13,690+5.9%₹28,000
Chinchwad property rates₹10,330+11.4%₹13,000
Warje property rates₹9,510+11.4%₹13,000
Lohgaon property rates₹8,950+7.2%₹14,000
Hadapsar property rates₹8,740+3.2%₹13,000
Dhanori property rates₹8,500+2.4%₹17,000
Ambegaon Bk property rates₹8,210+4.4%₹10,500
Bhosari property rates₹7,720+5.9%₹10,000
Chikhali property rates₹7,510+5.3%₹11,000
Katraj property rates₹7,000+3.6%₹10,000

Questions about Baner property rates

What is the price per sq ft in Baner?

₹13,690 per sq ft of registered area: the median of 2,848 registered sales with an area, in the 12 months to October 2026.

How much does a home cost in Baner?

The median registered sale in Baner was about ₹1.12 Cr in the 12 months to October 2026; half of all sales were above it and half below.

Are Baner property prices rising?

Yes: the median ₹ per sq ft is up 5.9%, from ₹12,930 in the 12 months before to ₹13,690 in the 12 months to October 2026.

Is resale cheaper than new flats in Baner?

Yes: resales registered at a median ₹12,460 per sq ft against ₹13,820 for new bookings from developers, in the 12 months to October 2026.

What is the rent in Baner?

The median registered leave-and-licence rent is ₹28,000 a month, with a median deposit of ₹60,000, from 9,704 rentals in the 12 months to October 2026.

What rental yield can you expect in Baner?

About 3% gross: twelve months of the median rent (₹28,000) divided by the median sale price. Your flat's yield depends on its own price and rent.

Where do these numbers come from?

From registered documents (Index II) at the Maharashtra sub-registrar offices, matched to Baner by Deedo: sales of new and resale homes, and leave-and-licence agreements. Data through 15 Oct 2026. Medians on fewer than 3 deeds are not shown.

People also check

Data through15 Oct 2026SourcesIGR Maharashtra Index II (registered sales and leave-and-licence agreements); MahaRERA for delivery datesMedians of sales of new and resale homes with a registered area, and of leave-and-licence rents, in the 12 months to the latest registered deal here. Medians on fewer than 3 deeds are not shown; a year-on-year change needs at least 10 sales in each year.Report a problemMethodology